Race Records

 

 

Course Winners – Male Course Winners – Female 
1986 John Skeels 2:35:37 1986 Leslie McMullen 3:00:44
1987 Brad Hawthorne 2:16:39 – Course Record 1987 Patty Selbicky 3:02:59
1988 Mike Lundblad 2:33:18 1988 Nelly Wright 2:55:45
1989 Brad Hawthorne 2:20:28 1989 Ann Trason 2:46:58
1990 Brad Hawthorne 2:25:03 1990 Kimberly Bruyn 2:56:19
1991 Brad Hawthorne 2:21:09 1991 Kim Marie Goff 2:50:56
1992 Brad Hawthorne 2:22:55 1992 Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 2:51:06
1993 Brad Hawthorne 2:20:24 1993 Ann Trason 2:42:27
1994 Chad Bennion 2:24:36 1994 Kim Marie Goff 2:52:01
1995 Juan Salvador Gonzales 2:20:48 1995 Kim Marie Goff 2:48:14
1996 Hector Lopez 2:24:58 1996  Svetlana Vasileyva  2:41:45-Course Record
1997 Srba Nikolic 2:27:51 1997 Kim Marie Goff 2:57:12
1998 Srba Nikolic 2:21:36 1998 Janina Saxer 2:46:24
1999 Arsenio Ortiz 2:19:16 1999 Suzanne Morris 2:52:24
2000 Esteban Vanegas 2:27:06 2000 Natalia Solominskaia 2:46:53
2001 Arsenio Ortiz 2:25:38 2001 Janna Malkova 2:46:41
2002 Jonathan Ndambuki 2:18:05 2002 JulieAnne White 2:51:10
2003 Jonathan Ndambuki 2:19:59 2003 JulieAnne White 2:47:11
2004 Ibrahim Limo 2:26:19 2004 Suzy West 3:10:06
2005 Jonathan Ndambuki 2:23:35 2005 Mary Akor 2:46:23
2006 Charles Nyakundi 2:21:43 2006 Mary Coordt 2:59:20
2007 Jeff Gardina 2:25:49 2007 Michelle Thomas 3:02:11
2008 Andy Martin 2:29:50 2008 Kris Lawson 3:00:53
2009 Ryan Hafer 2:32:17 2009 Mary Coordt 2:56:06
2010 Daniel Tapia 2:26:09 2010 Veronica Clemens 2:55:18
2011 Jesus Campos 2:31:54 2011 Beth Woodward 3:05:05
2012 Adam Roach 2:32:25 2012 Nuta Olaru 2:50:08
2013 Adam Roach 2:27:46 2013 Nuta Olaru 2:50:02
2014 Michael Wardian 2:27:45 2014 Nuta Olaru 2:53:15
2015 Adam Roach 2:30:48 2015 Malia Crouse 2:57:02
2016 Adam Roach 2:35:36 2016 Magdalena Boulet 3:01:27
2017 Michael Wardian 2:30:29 2017 Tegan Searle 3:01:47
2018 Adam Roach 2:29:26 2018 Julia Rhie 3:01:16
2019 Jordan Tropf 2:25:21 2019 D’Ann Arthur 2:48:39

 

Course Division Records – Male Course Division Records – Female
16-19 Marc Franklin 1990 2:58:08 16-19 Jessica Bray 1999 3:10:41
20-24 John Munene 2005 2:23:39 20-24 Katharine Gustafson 1988 2:56:43
25-29 Jonathan Ndambuki 2002 2:18:05 25-29 Svetlana Vasilyeva 1996 2:41:34
30-34 Brad Hawthorne 1987 2:16:39 30-34 Ann Trason 1993 2:42:27
35-39 Brad Hawthorne 1993 2:20:24 35-39 Janina Saxer 1998 2:46:24
40-44 Michael Wardian 2014 2:27:45 40-44 JulieAnne White 2003 2:47:11
45-49 Rich Hanna 2010 2:33:49 45-49 Nelly Wright 1991 3:03:00
50-54 Rich Hanna 2015 2:43:15 50-54 Christine Kennedy 2006 3:05:13
55-59 Michael Dove 2003 2:57:18 55-59 Suzanne Morris 2014 3:17:54
60-64 Chuck MacDonald 2007 3:06:49 60-64 Wen-Shi Yu 2005 3:39:47
65-69 Ray Piva 1992 3:10:00 65-69 Blondie Vucich 2016 3:47:12
70-74 Gene Dykes 2019 3:46:36 70-74 Hansi Rigney 2013 4:13:22
75-79 Paul Bender 2002 4:43:23 75-79 Liz Borrett 2015 4:20:36
80+ Tom McKiernan 2008 5:24:03

 

Special Division Course Records
Active Military Male Active Military Female 
Jordan Tropf 2019 2:25:21 Jackie Chen 2002 3:03:11
Monterey County Runner Male Monterey County Runner Female
Adam Roach 2013 2:27:46 Maria Trujillo 1996 2:46:49
Boston 2 Big Sur Male
(combined Boston/Big Sur times)
Boston 2 Big Sur Female 
(combined Boston/Big Sur times)
Michael Wardian 2014  4:51:17 Beth Woodward 2011 6:01:12
Clydesdale

(discontinued in 2016)
Bonnydale

(discontinued in 2016)
James Kimbrell 2013 2:48:57 Caroline McCall 1995 3:21:41
Mozarctic Male

(discontinued in 2016)
Mozarctic Female

(discontinued in 2016)
Andy Martin 2008 2:29:50 Kim Marie Goff 1996 2:50:19

 

           

 

ALL-TIME TOP 10 AGE GROUP TIMES
* Indicates that 1998 and 2011 were years when the Marathon was run on an “out and back” course rather than the point-to-point Big Sur to Carmel course.
Male 16-19 Female 16-19
1. Marc Franklin 1990 2:58:08 1. Jessica Bray 1999 3:10:41
2. Kyle Ludwing 2012 2:59:12 2. Nikia Brautovich 2010 3:16:08
3. Marc Franklin 1988 3:00:20 3. Laura Bowman 2004 3:21:23
4. Charles Hogeboom 2018 3:02:32 4. Alexandra Wood 2013 3:23:56
5. Thomas Tingle 1989 3:04:54 5. Gwen Williams 1996 3:29:14
6. Mathew Johnson 1999 3:05:36 6. Jennifer Blair 1999 3:30:19
7. Steve Kalinowski 1989 3:07:24 7. Sarah Attar 2012 3:30:40
8. Brent Turmu 2004 3:08:17 8. Chris Naaktgeboren 1989 3:36:43
9. David Krauth 2005 3:10:37 9. Rachel Dowling 2007 3:37:21
10. Brian Bartlett 2007 3:10:50 10. Kelsey Maxwell 2016 3:41:46
Male 20-24  Female 20-24 
1. John Munene 2005 2:23:39 1. Katherine Gustafson 1988 2:59:43
2. Jeff Gardina 2007 2:25:48 2. Kim Hart 1998* 3:03:38
3. Daniel Tapia 2010 2:26:09 3. Christy Castelabelli 2003 3:05:32
4. Jesus Campos 2008 2:30:21 4. Kathy Hollbacher 1999 3:08:29
5. Ryan Hafer 2009 2:32:17 5. Ashley Black 1995 3:10:54
6. Chris Mocko 2010 2:33:55 6. Ramona Lopez 1989 3:10:59
7. Jesus Campos 2007 2:35:29 7. Karen Farley 1989 3:11:23
8. John Richter 1989 2:37:18 8. Nikia Brautovich 2011* 3:11:38
9. Jesus Campos 2006 2:39:28 9. Samantha Allen 2014 3:12:21
10. Eric Bowles 2009 2:39:34 10. Katherine Gustafson 1987 3:13:45
Male 25-29  Female 25-29
1. Jonathan Ndambuki 2002 2:18:05 1. Svetlana Vasilyeva 1996 2:41:34
2. Arsenio Ortiz 1999 2:19:16 2. Mary Akor 2005 2:46:43
3. Jonathan Ndambuki 2003 2:19:59 3. Ann Trason 1989 2:46:58
4. Benson Osoro 2006 2:23:13 4. Rosa Vladimirova 1993 2:47:07
5.Jonathan Ndambuki 2005 2:23:35 5. Kim Marie Goff 1991 2:50:56
6. Jay Johnson 1987 2:23:41 6. Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 1992 2:51:06
7. Rigoberto Alvarez 1998* 2:23:43 7. Lisbet Engberg 1991 2:53:49
8. Chad Bennion 1994 2:24:36 8. Ludmilla Ilina 1998* 2:54:13
9. Hector Lopez 1996 2:24:58 9. Kathy D’Onofrio 1993 2:54:16
10. Jordan Tropf 2019 2:25:21 10. Veronica Clemens 2010 2:55:18
Male 30-34  Female 30-34
1. Brad Hawthorne 1987 2:16:39 1. Ann Trason 1993 2:42:27
2. Brad Hawthorne 1989 2:20:18 2. Janna Malkova 2001 2:46:41
3. Juan Gonzales 1995 2:20:48 3. Kim Marie Goff 1995 2:48:14
4. Srba Nicolic 1998* 2:21:36 4. Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 1995 2:48:25
5. Srba Nicolic 1999 2:21:37 5. D’Ann Arthur 2019 2:48:39
6. Charles Nyakundi 2006 2:21:43 6. Jeannie Urness-Wokasch 1993 2:49:17
7. Greg Wenneborg 1998* 2:22:54 7. Kim Marie Goff 1994 2:52:01
8. Horacio Cabrera 1995 2:23:04 8. Heather Utrata 2013 2:54:42
9. Richard Ledoux 1991 2:23:05 9. Chris Iwahashi 1989 2:55:51
10. Horacio Cabrera 1993 2:23:42 10. Malia Crouse 2015 2:57:02
Male 35-39  Female 35-39
1. Brad Hawthorne 1993 2:20:24 1. Janina Saxer 1998* 2:46:24
2. Brad Hawthorne 1991 2:21:09 2. Christine Kennedy 1993 2:46:30
3. Reuben Chesang 1999 2:21:16 3. Maria Trujillo 1996 2:46:49
4. Hugh Jones 1995 2:22:27 4. Kim Marie Goff 1998* 2:50:17
5. Brad Hawthorne 1992 2:22:55 5. Kim Marie Goff 1996 2:50:19
6. John Moreno 1993 2:23:55 6. Claudia Cottrell 1989 2:51:57
7. Sam Rotich 1994 2:24:40 7. Debra Sharp 1991 2:52:28
8. Leonard Hill 1992 2:25:10 8. Mary Coordt 2005 2:53:44
9. Sam Rotich 1995 2:25:17 9. Mary Coordt 2009 2:56:06
10. Uril Usachev 2002 2:25:59 10. Christine Iwahashi 1991 2:56:13
Male 40-44  Female 40-44
1. Michael Wardian 2014 2:27:45 1. JulieAnne White 2003 2:47:11
2. Brad Hawthorne 1997 2:28:23 2. Nuta Olaru 2013 2:50:02
3. John Moreno 1995 2:31:35 3. Nuta Olaru 2012 2:50:08
4. Jorge Maravilla 2018 2:32:49 4. JulieAnne White 2002 2:51:10
5. Michael Wardian 2015 2:33:04 5. Susan Morris 1999 2:52:24
6. Vitas Ezerskis 2002 2:33:28 6. Nuta Olaru 2014 2:53:15
7. Herman Achmuller 2011* 2:34:12 7. Nelly Wright 1988 2:55:45
8. Dennis O’Halloran 1992 2:34:20 8. Ida Mitten 1992 2:56:02
9. Herman Achmuller 2013 2:34:52 9. Tyler Stewart 2019 2:56:37
10. Justin Chaston 2010 2:35:53 10. Kari DeStefano 2001 3:00:53
Male 45-49  Female 45-49
1. Rich Hanna 2010 2:33:49 1. Nelly Wright 1991 3:03:00
2. Michael Wardian 2019 2:35:18 2. Rachel Glasson 2015 3:03:12
3. Louis-Phillippe Garnier 2010 2:39:49 3. Karen Sobrino 2019 3:04:33
4. Alan Ruben 2005 2:39:56 4. Nelly Wright 1992 3:05:51
5. Byrle Smallen 1993 2:42:00 5. Janice Flynn 2005 3:06:43
6. Chris Knorzer 2017 2:42:46 6. Jaymee Marty 2017 3:07:05
7. Ken Wilson 2001 2:42:25 7. Verity Breen 2013 3:09:01
8. John Litzenberg 2015 2:45:31 8. Kristi Rossi 2014 3:09:30
9. Byrle Smallen 1994 2:45:41 9. Serena Kessler 2017 3:09:51
10. Vitas Exerskis 2006 2:46:08 10. Mary Coordt 2015 3:12:27
Male 50-54  Female 50-54
1.  Rich Hanna 2015 2:43:15 1. Christine Kennedy 2006 3:05:13
2. Michael McManus 2019 2:46:27 2. Lan Clayton 2019 3:05:19
3. Bryle Smallen 1998* 2:49:59 3. Christine Kennedy 2005 3:06:35
4. John Hill 2018 2:51:32 4. Inez Anne Haagen 2016 3:08:21
5. Mike Jarman 1989 2:53:32 5. Barbara Miller 1991 3:13:47
6. Brian Rowlett 2013 2:53:40 6. Alfreda Inglehart 2001 3:21:18
7. Bob Barber 1997 2:54:41 7. Debbie Zakerski 2013 3:22:23
8. Gary Wall 1998* 2:54:43 8. Rhonda Glass 2012 3:22:28
9. John Hahn 1999 2:55:07 9. Joan Reiss 1989 3:22:55
10. Kerry Green  2004 2:55:16 10. Diane Ridgway 2003 3:23:14
Male 55-59  Female 55-59
1. Michael Dove 2003 2:57:18 1. Kris Rostas 2019 3:14:10
2. Stephen Beasley 2012 2:58:33 2. Suzanne Morrris 2014 3:17:54
3. Bob Barber 1992 3:00:03 3. Diane Ridgway 2004 3:18:01
4. Larry Engel 1989 3:01:41 4. Becky Backstrom 2013 3:19:18
5. Michael Dove 2004 3:01:53 5. Merideth Miles 2013 3:26:51
6. Michael McKie 1993 3:04:25 6. Janet Wolney 2014 3:30:55
7. Wayne Crowe 2012 3:04:56 7. Renee Idone 2018 3:32:29
8. Michael Dove 2002 3:05:17 8.  Wilma Maddocki 1989 3:36:15
9. Mike Nutall 2007 3:05:22 9.  Lenore Begenski 2013 3:38:05
10. Rami Ghandour 2019 3:05:35 10. Gunhild Swanson 2001 3:38:49
Male 60-64  Female 60-64
1. Chuck McDonald 2007 3:06:49 1. Wen Shi Yu 1995 3:39:47
2. David Looks 2014 3:11:02 2. Ami Yanni 2015 3:45:43
3. Hubert Schmieder 2014 3:11:14 3. Betty Jory 2005 3:47:27
4. Uwe Bodner 2009 3:11:42 4. Hansi Rigney 2005 3:47:51
5. Michael Dove 2007 3:13:20 5. Hansi Rigney 2006 3:48:14
6. Milos Kostic 2003 3:13:23 6. Hansi Rigney 2004 3:48:46
7. David Louks 2015 3:14:58 7. Joslyn Smith 2012 3:49:34
8. Marvin Powers 1989 3:16:23 8. Hansi Rigney 2002 3:51:15
9. Dan Zulaica 2018 3:16:24 9. Janet Glassman 1992 3:51:18
10. David Graham 1999 3:18:18 10. Betty Wagner 2012 3:53:11
Male 65-69  Female 65-69
1. Ray Piva 1992 3:10:00 1. Blondie Vucich 2016 3:47:12
2. Gene Dykes 2013 3:26:44 2. Sharlet Gilbert 2016 3:49:46
3. Malcolm Gillis 2000 3:26:56 3. Betty Jean McHugh 1993 3:51:44
4. Raymond Penkert 1991 3:31:19 4. Hansi Rigney 2007 3:51:55
5. Wally Wright 1995 3:31:33 5. Hansi Rigney 2008 3:54:27
6. Mel Williams 2005 3:31:35 6. Hansi Rigney 2011 3:56:12*
7. Michael Dove 2012 3:33:40 7. Robyn St. Claire 2017 3:57:21
8. Murray Burns 2005 3:34:17 8. Penny Partch 2019 4:01:23
9. Ken Karcher 1994 3:34:23 9. Penny Partch 2018 4:04:46
10. Ken Karcher 1995 3:36:04 10. Betty Jory 2009 4:06:22
Male 70-74  Female 70-74
1. Gene Dykes 2019 3:18:07 1. Hansi Rigney 2013 4:13:12
2. Heinrich Gutbier 1997 3:46:36 2. Hansi Rigney 2014 4:14:04
3. Paul Reese 1989 3:50:12 3. Hansi Rigney 2015 4:24:56
4. Raymond Penkert 1997 3:50:13 4. Yukie Mochida 2000 4:31:05
5. George Hirsch 2005 3:51:30 5. Hansi Rigney 2012 4:34:24
6. Tom Edwards 1993 3:51:49 6. Hansi Rigney 2016 4:40:34
7. Jack Kirkpatrick 1990 3:55:52 7. Mary Erlich 1998* 4:42:18
8. Donald Matthias 2007 3:59:58 8. Lynne Hurrell 2008 4:47:07
9. Kumar Rao  2019 4:03:25 9. Khartoon Brown 2007 4:55:35
10. Jim Braden 2006 4:03:50 10. Antoinette Hill 1999 5:02:59
Male 75-79  Female 75-79
1. Paul Bender 2002 4:43:23 1. Liz Borrett 2015 4:20:36
2. Bob Rice 2012 4:47:43 2. Hansi Rigney 2018 4:44:49
3. Gary Toji 1998* 4:56:11 3. Hansi Rigney 2017 4:50:19
4. Bob Rice 2011* 4:56:40 4. Gerry Davidson 1996 5:05:46
5. Frank Dawson 1994 4:58:51 5. Bev Peterson 2015 5:16:43
6. Richard Leutzinger 2014 5:03:29 6. Bonnie McElwee 2017 5:17:29
7. Philo Short 2014 5:04:45 7. Hansi Rigney 2019 5:20:07
8. Joe Hadden 2009 5:07:34 8. Janet Holloway 2013 5:29:48
9. Frank Dawson 1995 5:10:26 9. Bobbie Ducet 2015 6:02:23
10. Bob Peterson 2015 5:16:41 10. Dina Talbert 2013 6;30:50
Male 80+  Female 80+
1. Tom McKiernan 2008 5:24:03
2. Jack Friedlander 2002 5:30:00
3. Bob Rice 2015 5:43:23
4. Bob Rice 2016 5:45:47
5. Tom McKiernan 2009 5:49:35
6. Bob Rice 2017 5:57:42
7. Richard Opsahl 2013 6:12:05
8. Orin Scandress 2011* 6:13:15
9. Richard Laine 2010 6:20:00
10. Bob Dolphin 2010 6:46:44

 

arrow_upward